EUA Representatives Successfully Completed the "Researcher Connect" Cource
📣From February 3 to 14, 2025, the British Council Armenia, in collaboration with the Higher Education and Science Committee, organized the "Researcher Connect" online course for the first time in Armenia. The course was attended by 25 researchers from more than 10 universities and research institutions across the country.
🔹The selection process was highly competitive, with only the top 25 applicants chosen from nearly 100 submissions. Among the selected participants were Dr. Sona Hakobyan, Associate Professor, PhD in Philological Sciences, and Head of the Chair of Applied Linguistics at the European University of Armenia, and Dr. Luiza Marabyan, Lecturer at the same Chair and PhD in Philological Sciences.
🔹The course aimed to enhance the communication skills of Armenian researchers in international and multicultural academic environments, thereby improving their productivity and competitiveness. This initiative aligns with Armenia’s commitment to the internationalization of science.
🔹At the conclusion of the training, the 25 participants who were selected from 100 applicants and successfully completed the course received their certificates from H.E. Mr. John Gallagher, His Majesty’s Ambassador to Armenia.